HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS TICKETS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, March 8
Practice
First-time winners share opening night glory at Arrowhead Speedway

May 26, 2023

Kyle Slader (left) and Dalton Ragsdale (right) won the AmeriFlex USRA B-Mod main events.

Kyle Slader (left) and Dalton Ragsdale (right) won the AmeriFlex USRA B-Mod main events.

Construction delays and a lack of cooperation from Mother Nature made opening night happen a few weeks later than planned, but the wait was well worth it as the all-new Arrowhead Speedway in Colcord, Okla., opened their doors on Friday for a fantastic night of racing for the fans in the jam-packed grandstands and those abroad watching live on RacinDirt.tv.

The 1/3-mile semi-banked dirt oval welcomed 123 entries in five classes. The winners of the main events notched their names into the record books as the first to visit victory lane at the Arrowhead Speedway.

The Arrowhead Speedway Championship Series driven by America’s Car-Mart commenced with action in all four Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series divisions including Yeoman Engines USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, AmeriFlex USRA B-Mods and USRA Tuners. The OCRS Sprint Cars were the featured guest class for opening night.

Legend hometown hero Jason Hughes has been manufacturing and racing Modifieds for a quarter-century, and while he was in Minnesota competing with the USMTS his son, Trevor Hughes, was posing in victory lane after topping the Yeoman Race Engines USRA Modified main event Friday night.

Hughes was solid all night, winning his heat race and the feature to record a clean sweep. Mike Hansen of Dickinson, N.D., brought home runner-up honors while 13th-starting Tate Cole of Fort Gibson came home third.

Polesitter Steve Holzkamper of Gentry, Ark., held on to finish fourth and Jake Davis of Hackett, Ark., finished fifth after starting dead last (27th) on the starting grid.

Eighth-starting Andy Morris of Fort Gibson survived the pressure from Jeff Tennant of Greenwood, Ark., and Chris Tonoli of Fair Grove, Mo., to win the USRA Stock Car lid-lifter.

Pulling double duty, Holzkamper advanced from 15th to fourth in the full-fendered feature with Austin Sangster of Hackett, Ark., claiming the fifth spot.

With a whopping 51 entries in the USRA B-Mods, double features were staged for the drivers in the biggest class of the night.

Muskogee’s Kyle Slader won the first feature with Cody King, Tyler Kidwell, Michael Hornback and Mickey Prather completing the top five. The second main event saw polesitter Dalton Ragsdale—also hailing from Muskogee—holding off Chris Theodore at the finish line. Justin Shoemaker, Jon Sheets and Mark Wolfe rounded out the top five.

In the debut of the USRA Tuners Ricky Foster of Springdale, Ark., was awarded the win with Chris Grant of Gentry, Ark., being scored in second place.

Finally, Sean McClelland of Tulsa took his first win with the AmeriFlex Hose & Accessories Oil Capital Racing Series. Whit Gastineau was second, followed by Alex DeCamp, Blake Edwards and Bradley Fezard. Read the full story here.

Officials will host round 2 of Arrowhead Speedway Championship Series driven by America's Car-Mart next Friday, June 2, with all four Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series divisions back on the card plus a special appearance by the Sooner State Dwarf Cars.

The Arrowhead Speedway is located 5.5 miles west of Arkansas/Oklahoma State Line on US Hwy 412 to 20316 US-412 W, Colcord, OK 74338. For more information visit ArrowheadSpeedway.com or the track’s Facebook, Instagram and Twitter profiles.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Arrowhead Speedway, Colcord, Okla.
Friday, May 26, 2023

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

YEOMAN RACE ENGINES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 168 Ronnie Chism
2. (2) 18 Chad Smith, Springdale, Ark.
3. (3) 75J Jeremy LaCoe, Lincoln, Ark.
4. (5) 14C Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
5. (6) 24 Toby Lindell, Muskogee, Okla.
6. (8) 7 Vernon Flournoy, Fort Gibson, Okla.
7. (4) 1 Mike Wroblewski, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (9) 03 Josiah Robinson

Heat #2:
1. (1) 712 Trevor Hughes, Salina, Okla.
2. (4) 12H Michael Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
3. (2) 48 Aaron Moss, Westville, Okla.
4. (8) 84 John Yeoman, Joplin, Mo.
5. (3) 71 Jay Rierson, Booneville, Ark.
6. (9) 37V Joey Vaughn, Siloam Springs, Ark.
7. (6) 47 Josh Harney, Prairie Grove, Ark.
8. (7) 9* Troy Martin Jr., Wagoner, Okla.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
2. (1) 39 Ho Dean, Tulsa, Okla.
3. (3) 27 Greg Skaggs, Coweta, Okla.
4. (8) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
5. (6) 89 Tate Cole, Fort Gibson, Okla.
6. (9) 57M Michael Hines, Van Buren, Ark.
7. (7) 9H Aaron Halpain, Hulbert, Okla.
8. (2) 17 Brandon Dean, Sapulpa, Okla.
9. (5) 7D Jake Davis, Hackett, Ark.

Feature:
1. (3) 712 Trevor Hughes, Salina, Okla.
2. (4) 12H Michael Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
3. (13) 89 Tate Cole, Fort Gibson, Okla.
4. (1) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
5. (27) 7D Jake Davis, Hackett, Ark.
6. (8) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
7. (6) 18 Chad Smith, Springdale, Ark.
8. (5) 39 Ho Dean, Tulsa, Okla.
9. (23) 47 Josh Harney, Prairie Grove, Ark.
10. (19) 37V Joey Vaughn, Siloam Springs, Ark.
11. (12) 14C Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
12. (9) 48 Aaron Moss, Westville, Okla.
13. (21) 9H Aaron Halpain, Hulbert, Okla.
14. (26) 17 Brandon Dean, Sapulpa, Okla.
15. (16) 71 Jay Rierson, Booneville, Ark.
16. (18) 247 Jarret Dotson, Baxter Springs, Kan.
17. (15) 57M Michael Hines, Van Buren, Ark.
18. (10) 75J Jeremy LaCoe, Lincoln, Ark.
19. (20) 1 Mike Wroblewski, Muskogee, Okla.
20. (22) 03 Josiah Robinson
21. (24) 9* Troy Martin Jr., Wagoner, Okla.
22. (25) 9 Fred Ramsey, Fayetteville, Ark.
23. (7) 84 John Yeoman, Joplin, Mo.
24. (2) 168 Ronnie Chism
25. (14) 24 Toby Lindell, Muskogee, Okla.
26. (17) 7 Vernon Flournoy, Fort Gibson, Okla.
27. (11) 27 Greg Skaggs, Coweta, Okla.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 71 Chris Tonoli, Fair Grove, Mo.
2. (6) 6 Jeff Metcalf, Gentry, Ark.
3. (7) 27 Jeff Tennant, Greenwood, Ark.
4. (5) 6D David Whittle, Muskogee, Okla.
5. (4) 9F Kevin Flock, Muskogee, Okla.
6. (2) 83 Jessie Leamons, Berryville, Ark.
7. (8) 21 Christopher Adair, Siloam Springs, Ark.
8. (1) 405 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 15J Jaymee McGarrah, Huntsville, Ark.
2. (2) 31 Austin Sangster, Hackett, Ark.
3. (5) 40 Steve Butler, Siloam Springs, Ark.
4. (4) 23A Stan Anderson, Prairie Grove, Ark.
5. (7) 127 Andy Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
6. (6) 89 David Church, Mountainburg, Ark.
7. (3) DT1 Mike Wiseman, Muskogee, Okla.

Feature:
1. (8) 127 Andy Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
2. (6) 27 Jeff Tennant, Greenwood, Ark.
3. (2) 71 Chris Tonoli, Fair Grove, Mo.
4. (15) 405 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
5. (4) 31 Austin Sangster, Hackett, Ark.
6. (9) 6D David Whittle, Muskogee, Okla.
7. (3) 6 Jeff Metcalf, Gentry, Ark.
8. (5) 40 Steve Butler, Siloam Springs, Ark.
9. (10) 9F Kevin Flock, Muskogee, Okla.
10. (11) 89 David Church, Mountainburg, Ark.
11. (13) DT1 Mike Wiseman, Muskogee, Okla.
12. (7) 23A Stan Anderson, Prairie Grove, Ark.
13. (12) 83 Jessie Leamons, Berryville, Ark.
14. (14) 21 Christopher Adair, Siloam Springs, Ark.
15. (1) 15J Jaymee McGarrah, Huntsville, Ark.

AMERIFLEX USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 510 Cody King, Fanshawe, Okla.
2. (7) 19K Kyle Slader, Muskogee, Okla.
3. (5) 6P John Potter, Tulsa, Okla.
4. (4) 119 Stetson Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
5. (3) 2K Mike Keever, Bartlesville, Okla.
6. (2) 11 Kaiden Guinn, Westville, Okla.
7. (6) 32 Kelly Hicks, Pea Ridge, Ark.
8. (8) 09 Todd Broyles, Siloam Springs, Ark.
9. (10) 5K Kyle Holzkamper, Siloam Springs, Ark.
10. (9) 81J Daniel Jones, Gravette, Ark.
DNS – 7 Zachery James, Westville, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 06 Chris Theodore, Coweta, Okla.
2. (4) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (1) 07 Colton Skiles, Salina, Okla.
4. (10) 75L Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
5. (6) 89X Jarrett Crouch, Jay, Okla.
6. (3) 16M Jimmy McGarrah, Huntsville, Ark.
7. (7) 116 Nathan Melanson, Gravette, Ark.
8. (9) C35 Casey Willson, Farmington, Ark.
9. (5) 77 Tim Guinn, Westville, Okla.
10. (8) 53H Tye Hollingsworth, Springdale, Ark.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 25* Michael Hornback, Muskogee, Okla.
2. (5) 5 Justin Shoemaker, Inola, Okla.
3. (6) 19 Dylan Cantwell, Salina, Okla.
4. (2) 11D Paul Dilbeck, Gentry, Ark.
5. (7) 0 Ray Roberts, Owasso, Okla.
6. (10) 8P Caleb Pence, Sallisaw, Okla.
7. (3) 27 Terry Williams, Springfield, Mo.
8. (4) 34 Weston Holman, Springdale, Ark.
9. (9) F18 Johnny Gregory, Alma, Ark.
10. (8) 19S Stefan Palmer, Lowell, Ark.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 7P Mickey Prather, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (10) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
3. (4) D97 Devin Barker, Elkins, Ark.
4. (9) 45 Dan Culp, Hindsville, Ark.
5. (6) CO2 Caleb Barker, Elkins, Ark.
6. (1) 99 Kevin Myers, Springdale, Ark.
7. (7) 00 Cason Harris, Bella Vista, Ark.
8. (5) 40 Dean Green, Siloam Springs, Ark.
9. (8) 37 Evan Clark, Pineville, Mo.
10. (3) 20 Josh Goforth, Watts, Okla.

Heat #5:
1. (1) 4 Mark Wolfe, Joplin, Mo.
2. (7) 22 Dalton Ragsdale, Muskogee, Okla.
3. (5) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
4. (6) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
5. (3) 27C Jacob Campbell, Hackett, Ark.
6. (8) 8X Chad Thomsen, Louisburg, Kan.
7. (2) 81M Brad Murdock, Siloam Springs, Ark.
8. (9) 788 Kevin Guinn, Fayetteville, Ark.
9. (4) 11H Talvin Hayes, Little Rock, Ark.
10. (10) 127 Levi Lowe, Muskogee, Okla.

Feature #1:
1. (2) 19K Kyle Slader, Muskogee, Okla.
2. (5) 510 Cody King, Fanshawe, Okla.
3. (1) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
4. (4) 25* Michael Hornback, Muskogee, Okla.
5. (3) 7P Mickey Prather, Fayetteville, Ark.
6. (13) 27C Jacob Campbell, Hackett, Ark.
7. (8) 6P John Potter, Tulsa, Okla.
8. (6) 75L Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
9. (7) 45 Dan Culp, Hindsville, Ark.
10. (19) 788 Kevin Guinn, Fayetteville, Ark.
11. (25) 53H Tye Hollingsworth, Springdale, Ark.
12. (14) 8X Chad Thomsen, Louisburg, Kan.
13. (10) 11D Paul Dilbeck, Gentry, Ark.
14. (16) 81M Brad Murdock, Siloam Springs, Ark.
15. (24) 77 Tim Guinn, Westville, Okla.
16. (15) 11 Kaiden Guinn, Westville, Okla.
17. (11) 0 Ray Roberts, Owasso, Okla.
18. (18) 00 Cason Harris, Bella Vista, Ark.
19. (22) 37 Evan Clark, Pineville, Mo.
20. (20) 40 Dean Green, Siloam Springs, Ark.
21. (21) 5K Kyle Holzkamper, Siloam Springs, Ark.
22. (23) 19S Stefan Palmer, Lowell, Ark.
23. (12) 89X Jarrett Crouch, Jay, Okla.
24. (9) 07 Colton Skiles, Salina, Okla.
25. (17) 32 Kelly Hicks, Pea Ridge, Ark.
DNS – 7 Zachery James, Westville, Okla.

Feature #2:
1. (1) 22 Dalton Ragsdale, Muskogee, Okla.
2. (2) 06 Chris Theodore, Coweta, Okla.
3. (3) 5 Justin Shoemaker, Inola, Okla.
4. (7) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
5. (4) 4 Mark Wolfe, Joplin, Mo.
6. (9) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
7. (6) 19 Dylan Cantwell, Salina, Okla.
8. (10) 119 Stetson Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
9. (8) D97 Devin Barker, Elkins, Ark.
10. (13) 2K Mike Keever, Bartlesville, Okla.
11. (11) 8P Caleb Pence, Sallisaw, Okla.
12. (16) 27 Terry Williams, Springfield, Mo.
13. (17) 116 Nathan Melanson, Gravette, Ark.
14. (15) 16M Jimmy McGarrah, Huntsville, Ark.
15. (20) 09 Todd Broyles, Siloam Springs, Ark.
16. (22) F18 Johnny Gregory, Alma, Ark.
17. (23) 127 Levi Lowe, Muskogee, Okla.
18. (18) C35 Casey Willson, Farmington, Ark.
19. (5) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
20. (14) 99 Kevin Myers, Springdale, Ark.
21. (24) 81J Daniel Jones, Gravette, Ark.
22. (19) 34 Weston Holman, Springdale, Ark.
23. (12) CO2 Caleb Barker, Elkins, Ark.
24. (21) 11H Talvin Hayes, Little Rock, Ark.
DNS – 20 Josh Goforth, Watts, Okla.

USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (2) 20F Ricky Foster, Springdale, Ark.
2. (1) 18 Chris Grant, Gentry, Ark.

Feature:
1. (1) 20F Ricky Foster, Springdale, Ark.
DNS – 18 Chris Grant, Gentry, Ark.

AMERIFLEX OCRS SPRINT CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 42 Grady Mercer, Owasso, Okla.
2. (5) 22C Alex DeCamp, Locust Grove, Okla.
3. (3) 38 Jimmy Forrester, Sand Springs, Okla.
4. (7) 938 Bradley Fezard, Bonnerdale, Ark.
5. (6) 31 Casey Wills, Sperry, Okla.
6. (4) 8R Ryker Pace, Collinsville, Okla.
7. (2) 1T Joshua Tyre, Kiefer, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 2 Whit Gastineau, Moore, Okla.
2. (5) 17E Blake Edwards, Claremore, Okla.
3. (2) 5 Joe Bob Lee, Cache, Okla.
4. (4) 9 Emilio Hoover, Broken Arrow, Okla.
5. (7) 26M Fred Mattox, Drumright, Okla.
6. (6) 88 Terry Easum, Broken Arrow, Okla.
7. (1) 50Z Zach Chappell, Talala, Okla.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 55 Johnny Kent, Kiefer, Okla.
2. (3) 1 Sean McClelland, Tulsa, Okla.
3. (4) 22RL Gage Laney, Tulsa, Okla.
4. (5) 52JR Conner Long, Stilwell, Okla.
5. (6) 61A Doug Fry, Wheatland, Mo.
6. (2) 22T Frank Taft, Collinsville, Okla.
7. (7) 12M Mitchell Barros, Owasso, Okla.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 20S Sheldon Barksdale, Norman, Okla.
2. (6) 7F Noah Harris, Broken Arrow, Okla.
3. (3) 30X Larry Bratti, Springdale, Ark.
4. (5) 2L Brandon Leland, Claremore, Okla.
5. (2) 69 Greg York, Bixby, Okla.
6. (4) 30 Joseph Miller, Cove, Ark.
7. (7) 55W Danny Wood, Norman, Okla.

"B" Feature:
1. (2) 26M Fred Mattox, Drumright, Okla.
2. (7) 88 Terry Easum, Broken Arrow, Okla.
3. (12) 55W Danny Wood, Norman, Okla.
4. (4) 31 Casey Wills, Sperry, Okla.
5. (8) 8R Ryker Pace, Collinsville, Okla.
6. (6) 69 Greg York, Bixby, Okla.
7. (13) 50Z Zach Chappell, Talala, Okla.
8. (1) 2L Brandon Leland, Claremore, Okla.
9. (11) 1T Joshua Tyre, Kiefer, Okla.
10. (5) 61A Doug Fry, Wheatland, Mo.
11. (10) 22T Frank Taft, Collinsville, Okla.
12. (9) 12M Mitchell Barros, Owasso, Okla.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 1 Sean McClelland, Tulsa, Okla.
2. (3) 2 Whit Gastineau, Moore, Okla.
3. (8) 22C Alex DeCamp, Locust Grove, Okla.
4. (1) 17E Blake Edwards, Claremore, Okla.
5. (9) 938 Bradley Fezard, Bonnerdale, Ark.
6. (13) 5 Joe Bob Lee, Cache, Okla.
7. (7) 55 Johnny Kent, Kiefer, Okla.
8. (5) 20S Sheldon Barksdale, Norman, Okla.
9. (4) 7F Noah Harris, Broken Arrow, Okla.
10. (10) 22RL Gage Laney, Tulsa, Okla.
11. (17) 55W Danny Wood, Norman, Okla.
12. (16) 88 Terry Easum, Broken Arrow, Okla.
13. (6) 42 Grady Mercer, Owasso, Okla.
14. (14) 52JR Conner Long, Stilwell, Okla.
15. (18) 31 Casey Wills, Sperry, Okla.
16. (19) 8R Ryker Pace, Collinsville, Okla.
17. (12) 30X Larry Bratti, Springdale, Ark.
18. (15) 26M Fred Mattox, Drumright, Okla.
19. (11) 38 Jimmy Forrester, Sand Springs, Okla.
20. (20) 69 Greg York, Bixby, Okla.